DGC unveils 2022 Feature Film, Documentary & Short Film award nominees

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) has announced the nominees for the 2022 DGC Awards for Feature Film, Documentary and Short Film.

Selected from nearly 450 submissions, the nominations are led by Guillermo del Toro’s Nightmare Alley, David Cronenberg’s Crimes of the Future, and Danis Goulet’s Night Raiders. Each secured three nods including Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film nominations for Goulet and Cronenberg.

The nominees for Television Series, Movies for Television and Mini Series were announced in August. Winners will be announced at the first-ever West Coast DGC Awards Gala in Vancouver on Nov. 5.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM

David Cronenberg – Crimes of the Future

Danis Goulet – Night Raiders

Robert Budreau – Delia’s Gone

Agam Darshi – Donkeyhead

Zoe Hopkins Run Woman Run

Sarah Watts & Mark Slutsky – You Can Live Forever

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux – Handle with Care: The Legend of the Notic Streetball Crew    

Andrew Moir – Don’t Come Searching

Chase Joynt – Framing Agnes

Madison Thomas – Buffy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On

Adam Brooks – Cliff: A Portrait of an Artist

Barri Cohen – Unloved: Huronia’s Forgotten Children                                           

JEAN-MARC VALLÉE DGC DISCOVERY AWARD SHORT LIST

Anthony Shim Riceboy Sleeps

Nyla Innuksuk Slash/Back

Luis De Filippis – Something You Said Last Night

Gail Maurice – Rosie

Kelly Fyffe-Marshall – When Morning Comes

Ashley McKenzie  Queens of the Qing Dynasty

BEST SHORT FILM

Kelly Fyffe-Marshall – Omi

Chris Strikes Patty vs. Patty

Brad Bangsboll – Moore’s Void

Simonee Chichester – Him & Her

Hayley Gray – Send the Rain                              

Ritvick Mehra – Lover Boy’s Little Dream             

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Tamara Deverell – Nightmare Alley

Carol Spier – Crimes of the Future

Claude Paré The Adam Project

Zazu Myers – Night Raiders

Ludovic Dufresne – Noémie dit oui  

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Cam McLauchlin – Nightmare Alley

Jorge Weisz – Night Raiders

Christopher Donaldson – Crimes of the Future

Simone Smith Slash/Back                     

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux – Handle with Care: The Legend of the Notic Streetball Crew    

Nick Hector The Perfect Story

Sarah Peddie – Unloved: Huronia’s Forgotten Children                                           

Lee Walker – The Long Rider 

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Nathan Robitaille, Jill Purdy, Dashen Naidoo, Josh Brown, Nelson Ferreira, Kayla Stewart, Craig MacLellan, Kevin Banks – Nightmare Alley

Nelson Ferreira, Dashen Naidoo, Ève Corrêa-Guedes, Josh Brown, Robert Hegedus, Jack Madigan – Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City

Jane Tattersall, Paul Germann, Jill Purdy, David Caporale – 13 Minutes

Tyler Whitham, Krystin Hunter, Dustin Harris, Alex Bullick, Bret Killoran, Ryan Allam Fistful of Vengeance

Elma Bello – Stay the Night


Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 30 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Let’s get started right now.

* indicates required