DGC Awards television nominees announced

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) has announced the nominees for the 2022 DGC Awards for Television Series, Movies for Television and Mini Series.

The Guild received a record 300+ television submissions this year. Winners will be announced at the West Coast DGC Awards in Vancouver on Nov. 5.

The television nominations are led by CBC comedy Sort Of, which scored four nominations including an Outstanding Directorial Achievement, Comedy Series nod for Fabrizio Filippo, Best Production Design, and two nominations for Picture Editing in the Comedy and Family Series Category. CBC/BET+ co-production, The Porter, earned three nominations, with Charles Officer up for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series. Super Channel TV movie Christmas Movie Magic also received three nods, including Best Production Design, Picture Editing, and Sound Editing in the Movies for Television category.

By talent, Melanie Orr and Helen Shaver lead the directing categories, with nominations for ‘Run the Burbs and Hardy Boys, and Maid and Station Eleven, respectively. Multiple nominees in the editing categories include John Douglas Smith (Fraggle Rock, Motherland, From) and Dustin Harris (The Expanse, From).

Nominations for Feature Film, Documentary and Short Film will be announced following a meeting of the DGC Awards nomination juries on Sept. 10, in addition to release of the long-list for the DGC’s Jean-Marc Vallée Discovery Award highlighting emerging directors on their first or second feature to be announced during TIFF (Toronto International Film Festival).        

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES

David Frazee – Vikings: Valhalla, The End of the Beginning          

Charles Officer – The Porter, Episode 101, Episode 1

Jamie Travis – Yellowjackets, Episode 102, F Sharp

Stefan Pleszczynski – Transplant, Episode 201, Guardrail

Helen Shaver – Maid, Episode 107, String Cheese

Rachel Leiterman – Billy the Kid, Episode 104, Interlude

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES

Fabrizio Filippo

Fabrizio Filippo – Sort of, Episode 101, Sort of Gone

Yael Staav – Workin’ Moms, Episode 604, The Big One

Cory Bowles – Pretty Hard Cases, Episode 205, Rubber Lining  

J Stevens – Astrid and Lilly Save the World, Episode 104, One Rib

Melanie Orr – Run the Burbs, Episode 108, Raccoon Fever

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES

Shannon Kohli – The Mysterious Benedict Society, Episode 107, The Dance of the Celestial Orb

Melanie Orr

Melanie Orr – The Hardy Boys, Episode 207, The Doctor’s Orders

Nimisha Mukerji – Gabby Duran and the Unsittables, Episode 218, Shoe-Dun-It

Felipe Rodriguez – Ruby and the Well, Episode 102, I Wish I Knew Where To Start

J. J. Johnson – Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock, Episode 102, Red and the Big Jump

 

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Helen Shaver

Jeremy Podeswa – Station Eleven, Episode 110, Unbroken Circle

Helen Shaver – Station Eleven, Episode 108, Who’s There?

Troy Scott – Adventures in Christmasing

Jessica Harmon – Girl In the Shed: The Kidnapping of Abby Hernandez

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – DRAMATIC SERIES

Elisabeth Williams – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 405, Chicago

Matt Likely – From, Episode 101, Long Day’s Journey into the Night

Rory Cheyne – Foundation, Episode 101, The Emperor’s Peace

Brian Kane – Yellowjackets, Episode 102, F Sharp

Britt Doughty – The Hot Zone, Episode 201, Noble Eagle

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Elisa Sauvé – Sneakerella

Patrick Gauthier – Saying Yes to Christmas

André Chamberland – Christmas in My Heart

Marion Pon – Christmas Movie Magic

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES

Zoe Sakellaropoulo – The Bold Type, Episode 505, Don’t Turn Away

Tim Bider – Pretty Hard Cases, Episode 208, Bug Spray

Liz Bischof – Son of a Critch, Episode 107, Father Critch

Zoe Sakellaropoulo – Ghosts, Episode 108, D&D

Chris Crane – Sort Of, Sort of Back Again

 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DRAMATIC SERIES

Hugh Elchuk  – The Porter, Episode 107, Episode 7

Ana Yavari – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 407, Home

Roslyn KallooVikings: Valhalla, Episode 105, Miracle

Thorben Bieger – Moonshine, Episode 101, Standby out of Newark

Dan Briceno Billy the Kid, Episode 102, The Rattler

 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Rob Chandler  Don’t Hang Up

Maureen Grant  Stolen by Their Father

Gloria Tong  Under the Holiday Spectacular

Diane Brunjes – Left for Dead: The Ashley Reeves Story

Fabiola Caraza – Christmas Movie Magic

 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES

Sort Of 

Sam Thomson – Sort Of, Episode 101, Sort of Gone

Craig Webster & Sam Thomson – Sort Of, Episode 108, Sort of Back Again

Shelley Therrien – The Hardy Boys, Episode 202, Conflicting Reports

Kyle Martin  Letterkenny, Episode 1003, Dyck Meat

Lee Walker – Astrid and Lilly Save the World, Episode 105, A-Borg

 

BEST SOUND EDITING – DRAMATIC SERIES

John Douglas Smith, Eve Correia-Guedes, Paul Germann, Kelly McGahey Motherland: Fort Salem, Episode 210, Revolution, Part 1

John Douglas Smith, Dustin Harris, Mark Dejczak, Claudia Pinto, Taylor Brockelsby – From, Episode 101, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Dustin Harris, Alex Bullick, Krystin Hunter, Craig MacLellan, Kelly McGahey – The Expanse, Episode 606, Babylon’s Ashes

Joe Bracciale, Tyler Whitham, Paul Germann, Danielle McBride, Dave Rose, Nelson Ferreira, Joe Mancuso, Gerald Trepy – Foundation, Episode 101, The Emperor’s Peace

David McCallum, Ed Douglas, Marvyn Dennis, Peter Thillaye, Kayla Stewart, Jean Bot – The Porter, Episode 108, Episode 8

 

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Jane Tattersall, Brennan Mercer, Martin Gwynn Jones, David Caporale  The North Water, Episode 103, Homo Homini Lupus

Jesse Gillingham, Gray Aletter, Melissa Hinton, Holly Greenly  Don’t Hang Up

Brian Eimer & Michael Bonini – Stolen by Their Father

Raiza Rodrigues – Christmas Movie Magic

 

BEST SOUND EDITING – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES

John Douglas Smith, Kayla Stewart, Paul Talbott, Kelly McGahey, Taylor Brockelsby  Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock, Episode 112, Into the Trash

Holly Greenly, Melissa Hinton, Allan Fung, Jesse Gillingham  Moonshine, Episode 107, Who is the Dead Guy?

Janice Ierulli, Alastair Gray, Clive Turner, Steven Roberts  Son of a Critch, Episode 107, Father Critch

Jason Perreira, Tom Murray, Adam Raley  Children Ruin Everything, Episode 106, Road Trips

 


Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 30 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Let’s get started right now.

* indicates required