RTDNA East Region Award Winners

RTDNA Canada handed out its East Region RTDNA Awards of Excellence on Saturday night in Halifax, recognizing the best journalists, programs, stations and newsgathering organizations in radio, television and digital.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Digital

Best Podcast

  • CBC New BrunswickThe Hook, An Original Podcast Series

Breaking News – Charlie Edwards Award

  • CBC North IqaluitNorthmart in Iqaluit Destroyed by Fire

Continuing Coverage – Ron Laidlaw Award

  • CBC Indigenous Continuing Coverage of the Fight for a Papal Apology for Residential School Survivors

Diversity – Adrienne Clarkson Award

  • CBC Nova Scotia Emma Smith & Dave Irish, A Family’s Strength When Muscles Fail

Excellence in Social Media

  • CBC New BrunswickSocial Media Election Coverage

News – Live Special Events – Gord Sinclair Award

  • Global New Brunswick New Brunswick Election, Online Coverage

Sports – Feature Reporting

  • CBC North2018 AWG Topic Page


Multiplatform

Dejero Award for Best Technical Innovation

  • CBC IndigenousLive Q&A – No Pipe Land and Sea Rally in Pictou N.S., FB Live with Nic Meloney and Hereditary Chiefs

Investigative – Dan McArthur Award

  • CBC IndigenousHeredity or Hoax? How Dog DNA Helped Uncover a Suspected Indian Status Scam

Original / Enterprise

  • Global HalifaxSwissair 111 Crash 20th Anniversary


Radio

Breaking News – Charlie Edwards Award

  • CBC North Iqaluit Northmart in Iqaluit Destroyed by Fire

Continuing Coverage – Ron Laidlaw Award

  • CBC North Iqaluit Nunavut’s TB Epidemic

Diversity – Adrienne Clarkson Award

  • CBC Nova ScotiaInformation Morning Cape Breton, Explorations in Unama’ki

Excellence in Sound – Dick Smyth Award

  • VOCM NEWSMeech Kean Compilation

Long Feature – Dave Rogers Award (Small/Medium Market)

  • CBC Atlantic Voice Storytime: Addict, Inmate, Author

News – Live Special Events – Gord Sinclair Award

  • CBC NorthAWG Live Inuktitut Hockey Coverage (with guest commentator David Ningeongan)

Radio News Information Program – Peter Gzowski Award

  • CBC New Brunswick Shift New Brunswick, Day of the Shooting

Radio Newscast – Byron MacGregor Award (Small/Medium Market)

  • NEWS 95.7The NEWS 957 Morning News, High Times for Cannabis Countdown


Television

Breaking News – Charlie Edwards Award

  • CBC North Iqaluit Iqaluit’s Bowhead Whale Hunt

Continuing Coverage – Ron Laidlaw Award

  • CTV Atlantic High Water, The River on Our Doorstep

Diversity – Adrienne Clarkson Award

  • Global HalifaxLong Term Care in Nova Scotia

Long Feature – Dave Rogers Award (Small/Medium Market)

  • CBC NorthPolar Bears vs. People

News – Live Special Events – Gord Sinclair Award

  • CTV AtlanticDecision Deadlock, Who’s your Premier?

Short Feature – Dave Rogers Award (Small/Medium Market)

  • Global New BrunswickCerebral Palsy Basketball Kid

Sports – Feature Reporting

  • NTV (CJON) – A Stirling Legacy

TV News Information Program – Trina McQueen Award

  • CTV AtlanticRaising Questions, No Harm Intended

TV Newscast – Bert Cannings Award (Small/Medium Market)

  • CTV AtlanticFire & Smoke, Refinery Explosion Shakes City

Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 25 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. Itís your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Letís get started right now.