Jasmin Mozaffari’s Firecrackers leads DGC Award nominations

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) has released the full list of 2019 DGC Awards nominees for Feature Film, Documentary, Short Film, Television Series, and Movies for Television and Mini-Series. 

George Mihalka

George Mihalka will receive this year’s DGC Lifetime Achievement Award. The Hungarian-Canadian filmmaker is best known for his 1981 low-budget slasher film My Bloody Valentine and 1993 satirical feature La Florida, about Quebec snowbirds, which was the highest-grossing Canadian film that year. Television credits include directing multiple episodes of DaVinci’s Inquest (CBC); Lost Girl (Showcase), Transporter (HBO), and The Firm (NBC), among many others.

 

 

Carole Vivier

Carole Vivier will receive the DGC Honourary Life Member Award. Up until her retirement this past June, Vivier was the Manitoba Film & Music CEO and film commissioner for the past 26 years. Known internationally as an ambassador for Manitoba filmmakers, musicians, producers, creators and crew, Vivier pioneered the first film tax credit in western Canada in 1997. During her time at MFM, Manitoba’s film production volume grew from $12 million in 1992 to over $173 million in 2018.

Leading the feature film nominations is Jasmin Mozaffari’s Firecrackers with three nods, including a nomination for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film. 

The awards will be presented at the annual DGC Gala on Saturday, Oct. 26 at The Fairmont Royal York in Toronto.

Here is the full list of nominees:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM

Robert Budreau – Stockholm
Zach Lipovsky (with Adam Stein) – Freaks
Patricia Rozema – Mouthpiece
Jasmin Mozaffari – Firecrackers
Marie Clements – Red Snow

 

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

Matt GallagherPrey
Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward BurtynskyAnthropocene: The Human Epoch
Laurie LyndKilling Patient Zero
Igor DrljacaThe Stone Speakers
John HoustonAtautsikut / Leaving None Behind

 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY

Nick HectorPrey
Trevor AmbroseKilling Patient Zero
Eamonn O’Connor, Daniel RoherOnce Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band
Jeff WarrenAssholes: A Theory
Shelley TherrienQueering the Script

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Caitlyn SponheimerKitty’s Naughty Knickers
Martin BuzoraThe Story of Pema
Katrina SavilleI Beat Up My Rapist
Weyni MengeshaWith Me
Thea HollatzHot Flash

 

DISCOVERY AWARD
Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management

Matthew Rankin The Twentieth Century
Nicole DorseyBlack Conflux
Tasha Hubbard nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up
Harry CepkaRaf
Heather YoungMurmur

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Émmanuel FrechetteThe Hummingbird Project
Philip Barker Guest of Honour
Chris CraneClifton Hill
Thea HollatzFirecrackers

 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Simone SmithFirecrackers
Lara JohnstonMouthpiece
Cam McLauchlinClifton Hill
Susan ShiptonGuest of Honour
Charles RossHERO Inspired by the Extraordinary Life & Times of Mr. Ulric Cross

 

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Steve Medeiros, Tyler Whitham, Claudia Pinto, Kevin BanksScary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Nelson Ferreira, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Rose GregorisRun This Town
Alan Geldart, Emilie BoucekThe Rest of Us
Brent Pickett, Krystin Hunter, Paul Germann, Christopher Alan KingGoalie
Fred Brennan, Kevin Banks, Mark Shnuriwsky, Dave Johnson, Douglas WilkinsonThrough Black Spruce

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES

Mathias Herndl – Twilight Zone, Episode 108, Point of Origin
Jeremy Podeswa – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 210, The Last Ceremony
Deborah Chow – American Gods, Episode 203, Muninn
Adam Kane – Deadly Class, Episode 105, Saudade
Mairzee Almas – Impulse, Episode 110, New Beginnings
Felipe Rodriguez – Blood and Water, Episode 201

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES

Jordan Canning/Jeremy Lalonde – Baroness von Sketch Show, Episode 301, Is That You Karen?
Sherry White – Little Dog, Episode 201, Round Eight
Philip Sternberg – Workin’ Moms, Episode 303, Daddy’s Home
Mars Horodyski – Mr. D, Episode 803, Breaking Slime

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES

Bradley Walsh – Northern Rescue, Episode 101, Qué Sera
Rachel Talalay – The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Episode 106, Chapter Six: An Exorcism in Greendale
JJ Johnson – Odd Squad, Episode 235, Odds and Ends
Gail Harvey – Northern Rescue, Episode 104, D-U-A-L-I-T-Y

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Norma Bailey – Mary Kills People, Episode 301, The Key to Faith
Jem Garrard – Killer High
Gail Harvey – No One Would Tell
Robert C. Cooper – Unspeakable, Episode 101, Emergence
Philippe Gagnon – Mean Queen

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – DRAMATIC SERIES

Mark Steel – The Umbrella Academy, Episode 106, The Day That Wasn’t
Elisabeth Williams – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 205, Seeds
Tamara Deverell – Star Trek Discovery, Episode 214, Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2
Rory Cheyne – American Gods, Episode 206, Donar the Great
Jean-Francois Campeau – Anne With An E, Episode 202, Signs Are Small Measurable Things, But Interpretations Are Illimitable

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Rory Cheyne, Dennis Davenport – Cardinal, Episode 301, Sam
Helen Kotsonis – Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey
Tim Bider – Mary Kills People, Episode 304, Switzerland Has Trees
Jean Bécotte – Mad Mom

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES

Brendan Smith – Schitt’s Creek, Episode 514, Life Is a Cabaret
Zoe Sakellaropoulo – The Bold Type
Lisa Soper – The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
Stephen Stanley – Holly Hobbie

 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DRAMATIC SERIES

Wendy Hallam Martin – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 201, June
Ana Yavari – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 207, After
Lisa Grootenboer – Anne with an E, Episode 207, Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper
Stephen Roque – The Expanse, Episode 313, Abaddon’s Gate
Thorben Bieger – Pure, Episode 206, Wedding

 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Hugh Elchuk – Cardinal: By The Time Your Read This, Episode 302, Roman & Irena
Stephen Roque – Mary Kills People, Episode 305, Wolf, Meet Henhouse
Jean Coulombe – Mary Kills People, Episode 304, Switzerland Has Trees
Lisa Grootenboer – Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey

 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES

Drew MacLeod – Letterkenny, Episode 501, We Don’t Fight at Weddings
John Nicholls – Little Dog, Episode 201, Round Eight
Michelle Szemberg – Northern Rescue, Episode 101, Qué Sera
Maria Psaila & Dean Soltys – Mr. D, Episode 803, Breaking Slime
Richard Schwadel – Loudermilk, Episode 206, Our Lips Are Sealed

 

BEST SOUND EDITING – DRAMATIC SERIES

Dave Rose, Dashen Naidoo, Nelson Ferreira, Craig MacLellan, Dustin Harris – The Expanse, Episode 302, IFF
Joe Bracciale, Tyler Whitham, Alex Bullick, Jill Purdy, Kevin Banks, Craig MacLellan – American Gods, Episode 202, The Beguiling Man
John Loranger, Alastair Gray, Dan Sexton – Into the Badlands, Episode 316, Chapter XXXII: Seven Strike as One
Mark Beck, Jonas Kuhnemann, Richard Calistan, Joseph Doane – Murdoch Mysteries, Episode 1206, Sir. Sir? Sir!!!
Joe Bracciale, Joe Mancuso, Nadya Hanlon, Danielle McBride, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham – Anne With An E, Episode 201, Youth Is the Season of Hope

 

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Brian Eimer, Michael Bonini – Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey
David McCallum, Jane Tattersall, Barry Gilmore, Claire Dobson, Paul Germann, Christopher King – Cardinal: By The Time You Read This, Episode 301, Sam
Allan Fung, Geoffrey Raffan, Melissa Hinton, Holly Greenly – Crossword Mysteries: A Puzzle to Die For
Jean Bot, Susan Conley, Paul Germann – Mary Kills People, Episode 301, The Key to Faith

 

BEST SOUND EDITING – COMEDY OR FAMILY SERIES

P. Jason MacNeill, John Smith, James Robinson – Odd Squad: World Turned Odd
Kevin Howard, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Banks, Richard Calistan, Jason MacNeill – Heartland, Episode 1207, Running Scared
Janice Ierulli, Mark Shnuriwsky, Cailey Milito, Clive Turner, Alastair Gray, Susan Fawcett, Gren-Eric Zwicker, Simon Minimus – Northern Rescue, Episode 109, Wake Up
Christopher Alan King, Susan Conley, Taylor Brockelsby – Little Dog, Episode 201, Round Eight
Allan Fung, Gray Aletter, Melissa Hinton, Holly Greenly – Holly Hobbie, Episode 101, The Show Starter

 


Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 25 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Let’s get started right now.