CBC’s the fifth estate among big winners at Canadian Screen Awards Non-Fiction Gala

Kevin Newman, host and managing editor of CTV's W5, and Dawna Friesen, Global National anchor, sharing a moment on the Canadian Screen Awards red carpet. Friesen was named Best News Anchor, National.

The Canadian Screen Awards recognizing Non-Fiction Programming were handed out Tuesday night in Toronto.

Among the evening’s big winners was CBC‘s the fifth estate which earned four awards including Best News or Information Series. The Amazing Race Canada, which airs on CTV, also claimed four honours including the Golden Screen Award for TV Reality. CBC documentary Equus: Story of the Horse picked up three awards, while Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert (CBC), The Detectives (CBC), You Are Here (HBO Canada) and Still Standing (CBC) were also recognized in multiple categories.

Global National anchor Dawna Friesen claimed the honour for Best News Anchor, National, while CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme won Best National Newscast. 

On Wednesday evening, Jann Arden will host the Canadian Screen Awards: CTV Gala Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction Storytelling. You can stream the gala live on CTV.ca and the CTV app, beginning at 7 p.m., in addition to CTV’s Facebook and YouTube pages.

Here’s a complete list of the winners in Non-Fiction Programming:

ACADEMY BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ TRIBUTE

Elizabeth Klinck

BEST HOST OR INTERVIEWER IN A NEWS OR INFORMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

CBC News: The Royal Wedding: Harry & Meghan
CBC 
Adrienne Arsenault

BEST NEWS ANCHOR, LOCAL

CTV News Toronto at 6
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
Michelle Dubé

BEST NEWS OR INFORMATION SEGMENT

CBC News: The National – The Ruins of Raqqa
CBC
Brenda Witmer, Adrienne Arsenault, Michelle Gagnon, Lindsay Rempel, Ghalia Bdiwe, John Heron

BEST NEWS OR INFORMATION PROGRAM

CBC News: Marketplace – Fake Degrees
CBC 
Nelisha Vellani, Eric Szeto, Asha Tomlinson, Simon Parubchak, Bill Arnold, David Macintosh

BEST LOCAL REPORTER

CBC Winnipeg News at Six –Minister Tickles
CBC
(CBC Manitoba)
Katie Nicholson

BEST LOCAL NEWSCAST

CTV News Toronto at 6
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
Joanne MacDonald, Sophia Skopelitis, Joel Bowey, David Mills-Hughes, Ian Caldwell

BEST SPORTS ANALYST

Raptors Basketball on TSN
TSN (Bell Media)
(Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment)
Jack Armstrong

BEST SPORTS FEATURE SEGMENT

Finding Murph
TSN (Bell Media)
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Stuart Roberts, Devon Burns, Michael Banani

BEST SPORTS OPENING

2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, David Midgley, Jacob Frenkel

BEST SPORTS HOST

Free Agent Frenzy
TSN (Bell Media)
James Duthie

BEST SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER

2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Chris Cuthbert

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, NEWS OR INFORMATION

CBC News: The National – The Ruins of Raqqa
CBC 
Jean-François Bisson

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY/COMPETITION

The Amazing Race Canada – Finale
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Ryan Shaw

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL

Equus: Story of the Horse – Origins
CBC 
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Daron Donahue, aAron Munson

BEST PICTURE EDITING, DOCUMENTARY

You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Cathy Gulkin

BEST PICTURE EDITING, REALITY/COMPETITON

The Amazing Race Canada – Just a Beaver Hero
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, Owin Lambeck, Gloria Tong, David Yenovkian

BEST PICTURE EDITING, FACTUAL

The Detectives – The Wells Gray Gunman
CBC 
(WAM Media GRP Inc.)
Fannie Daoust, Glenn Berman

BARBARA SEARS AWARD FOR BEST EDITORIAL RESEARCH

the fifth estate – Murder in Cottage Country
CBC 
Timothy Sawa, Lisa Mayor, Zander Sherman

BARBARA SEARS AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL RESEARCH

the fifth estate – Murder in the Village
CBC 
Leslie Morrison

BEST WRITING, FACTUAL

Still Standing – Carcross
CBC 
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

BEST WRITING, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY/COMPETITION

The Great Canadian Baking Show – Bread Week
CBC 
(Proper Television)
Elvira Kurt

BEST WRITING, DOCUMENTARY

the fifth estate: The Truth Smugglers
CBC 
Gillian Findlay

ROB STEWART AWARD FOR BEST SCIENCE OR NATURE DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Equus: Story of the Horse
CBC 
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Niobe Thompson, Caroline Underwood

DONALD BRITTAIN AWARD FOR BEST SOCIAL/POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Quiet Killing
APTN 
(WABANOK)
Michèle Rouleau

BEST BIOGRAPHY OR ARTS DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
CBC 
(Infield Fly Productions)
Dugald Maudsley, Stephen Dunleavy, Sharmila Choudhury

BEST FACTUAL SERIES

The Detectives
CBC 
(WAM Media GRP Inc.)
Hans Rosenstein, Debbie Travis, Scott Bailey, Jennifer Gatien, Petro Duszara

BEST HISTORY DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Nature of Things: Ice Bridge
CBC 
(Yap Films)
Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Peter Gentile, Bill House, Mike Lalonde

BEST CHILDREN’S OR YOUTH NON-FICTION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Science Max: Experiments at Large
TVOKids (TVO)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Nat Abraham, Ira Levy, Michael McGuigan, Peter Williamson, Phil McCordic, Leanne Brennan

BEST VARIETY OR ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
CBC 
(Antica Productions Ltd.)
Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Stuart Coxe, Craig Baines, Patrick Sambrook, Patrick Downie, Rachel Dawson

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, NON-FICTION

Equus: Story of the Horse – Origins
CBC 
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Darren Fung

BEST SOUND, NON-FICTION

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
CBC 
(Antica Productions Ltd.)
Doug McClement, Sanjay Mehta, Michael Phillip Wojewoda

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN OR ART DIRECTION, NON-FICTION

Tower of Song: A Memorial Tribute to Leonard Cohen
CBC 
(Cinemusica, Peacock Alley Entertainment Inc.)
Tarik Mikou

GOLDEN SCREEN AWARD FOR TV REALITY SHOW

The Amazing Race Canada

BEST HOST IN A LIVE PROGRAM OR SERIES

New Year’s Eve 2017
CBC 
(Insight Productions)
Rick Mercer

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM OR SERIES

Property Brothers
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Cineflix (Property Brothers 6) Inc.)
Jonathan Silver Scott, Drew Scott, Jessica Vander Kooij, Kim Bondi, Dora Fong

BEST TALK OR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Filmmakers
CBC 
Nicole Brewster-Mercury, Exan Auyoung, Eli Glasner, Mercedes Grundy, Nigel Hunt, Ashley Mak

BEST LIVE ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL

The JUNO Awards
CBC 
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
John Brunton, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Michael Bublé, Lindsay Cox, Pam de Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen

BEST NEWS OR INFORMATION SERIES

the fifth estate
CBC 
Jim Williamson, Julian Sher

BEST HOST IN A PROGRAM OR SERIES

Still Standing
CBC 
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris

BEST DIRECTION, DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL SERIES

Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
CBC 
(Infield Fly Productions)
Christine Nielsen

BEST DIRECTION, DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Riddle Films)
Larry Weinstein

BEST DIRECTION, LIVE SPORTS EVENT

2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Andy Bouyoukos

BEST DIRECTION, LIFESTYLE OR INFORMATION

Carnival Eats – Close Encounters of the Food Kind
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Alibi Entertainment Inc.)
Spencer Ramsay

BEST DIRECTION, REALITY/COMPETITION

The Amazing Race Canada – Sounds Like a Wild Boar
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)

BEST LIVE SPORTS EVENT

Stanley Cup Final Game 5
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
Sherali Najak, Brian Spear, Ron Forsythe, Ed Hall

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM OR SERIES

Reborn – Basketball & Reconciliation in Rwanda
TSN (Bell Media)
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Kevin Fallis, Jason Wessel, Darren Oliver, Roy Janke

BEST NATIONAL REPORTER

CBC News: The National – Texas Church Shooting
CBC 
Paul Hunter

BEST LIVE NEWS SPECIAL

#CityVote: The Debate
City (Rogers Media)
(CityNews)
Richard Bloom, CiCi Fan, Katia Del Col, Espe Currie, Cynthia Mulligan, Francis D’Souza

BEST NEWS ANCHOR, NATIONAL

Global National
Global (Corus Entertainment)
Dawna Friesen

BEST NATIONAL NEWSCAST

CTV National News With Lisa LaFlamme
CTV News (Bell Media)
David Hughes, Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Scott Ferguson

 

Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 25 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. Itís your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Letís get started right now.