Canadian Screen Awards winners: Children’s & Animation, Lifestyle & Reality

The Canadian Screen Awards continued Wednesday with winners announced at The Children’s & Animation Awards and The Lifestyle & Reality Awards, presented by CTV.

The night’s big winner was Canada’s Drag Race, which earned six awards including Best Reality/Competition Program or Series; Best Direction, Reality/Competition; Best Casting, Non-Fiction; Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition; and Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition, in addition to Best Variety or Entertainment Special for Canada’s Drag Race Anniversary Extravaganza.

Among the night’s multiple award winners in Children’s & Animation was Corner Gas Animated which won Best Animated Series and Best Direction, Animation for Stephen Evans. PAW Patrol also picked up two awards, including Best Pre-School Program or Series. The Hardy Boys claimed two awards, including Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series.

THE CHILDREN’S & ANIMATION AWARDS, PRESENTED BY SHAW ROCKET FUND, SUPPORTED BY 9 STORY MEDIA GROUP

Best Performance, Animation

Sponsor | WildBrain

RuPaul, The Bravest Knight

CBC 

(Big Bad Boo Studios)

Best Writing, Animation

Ken Cuperus, Sandy Jobin-Bevans, Happy House of FrightensteinHide and Go Eek

Family Jr. (WildBrain)

(Headspinner Productions Inc.)

Best Sound, Animation

PAW PatrolMoto Pups: Pups vs the Ruff-Ruff Pack

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Richard Spence-Thomas, Timothy Muirhead, Mitch Connors, Luke Dante, Kyle Peters, Ryan Ongaro, Patton Rodrigues

Best Original Music, Animation

Let’s Go Luna!The Way of the Gaucho

TVOKids (TVO)

(Brown Bag Films, 9 Story Media Group)

Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Kris Kuzdak

Best Direction, Animation

Stephen Evans, Corner Gas AnimatedHaunt for Dread October

CTV Comedy (Bell Media)

(Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)

Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation

Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman’s Apprentice – Zacharias Kunuk, Neil Christopher, Nadia Mike, Jonathan Frantz

Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Sheridan College

Corner Gas Animated

CTV Comedy (Bell Media)

(Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)

Brent Butt, Virginia Thompson, Andrew Carr, Jensenne Roculan, Joel Gregorio, Jonas Diamond, Robert de Lint, Cassie Pyatt, Marilyn McAuley

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute

Vince Commisso

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth

Saara Chaudry

Saara Chaudry, Lockdown

Family Channel (WildBrain)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth

Mark De Angelis, Eric Toth, Odd Squad Mobile UnitMission O Possible / Nature of the Sandbeast

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Best Direction, Children’s or Youth

Melanie Orr, The Hardy BoysWhat Happened In Bridgeport

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Lambur Productions)

Shaw Rocket Fund Kids’ Choice Award

Miss Persona

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Ltd)

Best Pre-School Program or Series

Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

PAW Patrol

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Shayna Fine, Pascale LeBlanc, Jason McKenzie, David Sharples, Damian Temporale

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

All-Round Champion

TVOKids (TVO)

(marblemedia)

Matthew Hornburg, Mark J.W. Bishop, Donna Luke, Steve Sloan, Michael A. Dunn, Andra Johnson Duke, Jim Bell, Marney Malabar

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment

The Hardy Boys

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Lambur Productions)

Joan Lambur, Jason Stone, Peter Mohan, Athena Georgaklis, Pam Westman, Doug Murphy, Paula J. Smith

 

THE LIFESTYLE & REALITY AWARDS, PRESENTED BY CTV 

Best Talk Program or Series

Artists & Icons: Indigenous Entertainers in Canada

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Entertainment Tonight Canada)

John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Steven Banks, Shreya Khanna, Stephen Krajinovic, Julia Lennox, Craig Macrae, Kate Morawetz, Nadine Parker, Will Reid, Katie Scott, Heather Seamen, Emily Thompson

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Canada’s Drag Race Anniversary Extravaganza

Crave (Bell Media)

(Bell Media Studios)

Manny Groneveldt, John Simpson, Natalie Lambert, Marcelle Edwards, Jennifer Sue

Best Entertainment News Program or Series

Entertainment Tonight Canada

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Entertainment Tonight Canada)

Best Morning Show

Breakfast Television

Citytv (Rogers Sports & Media)

(Rogers Media Inc.)

Laura Reiter, Rob Hynes

Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News

Amanda Parris, CBC Arts: Exhibitionists

CBC

Best Host, Lifestyle

Mary Berg

Mary Berg, Mary Makes It Easy

CTV Life (Bell Media)

(Proper Television)

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special

Arisa Cox, Andrew Phung, From Ontario With Love: A Celebration of Hope

TVO (TVO)

(BT/A Advertising)

Best Live Entertainment Special

The 2021 JUNO Awards

CBC (CBC)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Jordan Evans, Matthew Burnett, Pam de Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Mike Langevin

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Brandon Ash Mohammed, Canada’s Drag RaceScreech

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

Baun Mah, Canada’s Drag RaceThe Snatch Game

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Oscar Peterson: Black + White

Crave (Bell Media)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Doug McClement, Richard Spence-Thomas, Teresa Morrow, Gary Vaughan

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Tim Luke, Blown AwayMirror, Mirror

Netflix (Netflix)

(marblemedia)

Best Achievement in Casting, Non-Fiction

Heather Muir, Canada’s Drag Race

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Alex Nadon, Big Brother CanadaPremier

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

Mary Makes It Easy

CTV Life (Bell Media)

(Proper Television)

Allison Grace, Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Mary Berg, David Donohue, Michelle Li

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

Ryan Carter, Artists & Icons: Indigenous Entertainers in Canada

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Entertainment Tonight Canada)

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

Shelagh O’Brien, Canada’s Drag RaceUnder the Big Top

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Sponsor | Crave

Canada’s Drag Race

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios Canada)

Pam McNair, Betty Orr, Trevor Boris, Laura Michalshyshyn, Michael Kot, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Justin Stockman, Jen Markowitz, Spencer Fritz


Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 30 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Let’s get started right now.

* indicates required

 

Connie Thiessen
Connie Thiessenhttps://broadcastdialogue.com
Connie has worked coast-to-coast as a reporter, editor, anchor and host at CKNW and News 1130 in Vancouver, News 95.7 and CBC in Halifax, and CFCW Edmonton, among other stations. With a passion for music, film and community service, she led News 95.7 to a 2013 Atlantic Journalism Award and regional RTDNA award for Best Radio Newscast. More recently, she was nominated for Music Journalist of the Year at Canadian Music Week 2019. To report a typo or error please email - corrections@broadcastdialogue.com

The Weekly Briefing - Subscribe Now – Free!

It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Events / Conferences