Canadian Screen Award winners named in Broadcast, Sports, Documentary & Factual

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television virtually presented the Canadian Screen Awards in the Broadcast News, Sports Programming, and Documentary and Factual categories Monday evening.

CBC claimed a leading 25 awards across all three categories, while Bell Media earned 11 and Rogers a total of four nods, three of which were for Sportsnet.

Among the specific productions that were multiple award winners were documentary Channel’s The Accountant of Auschwitz, which earned four awards including Best History Documentary, and Best Visual and Editorial Research. Mr. Jane and Finch (CBC Docs), the film documenting 80-year-old community activist Winston LaRose’s 2018 run for a Toronto council seat won two awards: Best Writing, Documentary and the Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program. TSN’s Engraved On a Nation: On The Line, exploring the Canada vs. USA Women’s Hockey rivalry, was also recognized for Best Direction and Best Editing, Documentary.

In the Broadcast category, CBC’s The National claimed four awards, including Best National Reporter for Paul Hunter and Best Anchor, National for the now revised anchor team of Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang, and Ian Hanomansing. CTV’s W5 earned Best News or Information Program with host Avery Haines also claiming the award for Best Host or Interviewer.

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR BROADCAST NEWS

BEST HOST OR INTERVIEWER, NEWS OR INFORMATION

W5: The Narco Riviera
CTV (Bell Media)
(CTV W5)
Avery Haines

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, NEWS OR INFORMATION

CBC News: The National – Dying Glaciers
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Jared Thomas

BEST LOCAL REPORTER

Global BC News Hour at 6
Global BC (Corus Entertainment)
(Global BC)
Rumina Daya

BEST NATIONAL REPORTER

CBC News: The National
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Paul Hunter

BEST NEWS OR INFORMATION SEGMENT

CBC News: The National – Scars Left Behind
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)

BEST NEWS OR INFORMATION PROGRAM

W5: The Baby in the Snow
CTV News (Bell Media) 

BEST NEWS OR INFORMATION SERIES

The Fifth Estate
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)

BEST LIVE NEWS SPECIAL

D-Day Remembered: The 75th Anniversary
CTV News (Bell Media)

BEST NEWS ANCHOR, LOCAL

CBC Ottawa News at 6
CBC Ottawa (CBC)
(CBC Ottawa)
Lucy van Oldenbarneveld, Adrian Harewood

BEST NEWS ANCHOR, NATIONAL

CBC News: The National
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang, Ian Hanomansing

BEST LOCAL NEWSCAST

CityNews
Citytv (Rogers Media)
(Citytv)

BEST NATIONAL NEWSCAST

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV News)

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR SPORTS PROGRAMMING

BEST SPORTS HOST

2019 Free Agent Frenzy
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
James Duthie

BEST DIRECTION, LIVE SPORTS EVENT

2019 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals – Raptors vs 76ers Game 7: The Kawhi Shot
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment)
Chris Phillips

BEST LIVE SPORTS EVENT

Supported by Dome Productions

2019 NBA Finals Game 6
TSN (Bell Media)
(Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment)
Paul Graham, Aaron Lafontaine, Dan Gladman

BEST SPORTS OPENING

Bob Cole’s Final Game – Toronto/Montreal Game
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Ed Hall, Joshua Wilder, Jeff Shelegy, Jamie Hodgson, Tom Watkins, Chris Nasso

BEST SPORTS FEATURE SEGMENT

Charlie Montoyo: Niño de Oro
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
George Skoutakis, Jeremy McElhanney, Devon Burns, Jason McKinnon, Stephen Brunt, Marc LeBlanc

BEST SPORTS ANALYST

Bobsleigh World Championships – Men’s Final
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Sports)
Helen Upperton

BEST SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER

2019 NBA Finals Game 6
TSN (Bell Media)
(Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment)
Matt Devlin

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM OR SERIES

29 Forever
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Josh Shiaman, Simon Garan, Mike Farrell, Ryan Rishaug, Darren Oliver, Kevin Fallis, Roy Janke

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR DOCUMENTARY & FACTUAL

DONALD BRITTAIN AWARD FOR BEST SOCIAL/POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Mr. Jane and Finch
CBC (CBC)
(Oya Media Group)
Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George

BEST IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE, NON-FICTION

Traveling While Black
(Felix & Paul Studios, Traveling while Black Inc.)
Roger Ross Williams, Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael, Ayesha Nadarajah, Stephane Rituit, Bonnie Nelson Schwartz, Ryan Horrigan, Jihan Robinson, Lina Srivastava, Sebastian Sylwan

BEST IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE, FICTION

Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

Gymnasia
(Felix & Paul Studios, National Film Board of Canada)
Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski, Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael, Dana Dansereau, Loc Dao, Rob McLaughlin, Stephane Rituit, Patrick Watson

BEST PRODUCTION, INTERACTIVE

Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

Super Queeroes
(CBC Arts)
Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Oliver Skinner, Reiko Milley, Eleanor Knowles, Jeff Hume, Lucius Dechausay, Kiah Welsh, Jonathan Busch, Allison Cake, Andrew D’Cruz

BEST WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES, NON-FICTION

Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

Canada’s a Drag
(CBC Arts)
Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Andrew D’Cruz, Romeo Candido

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY | MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE

Sponsored by | Commanditaire par | Hot Docs

Take Me to Prom – Andrew Moir

BEST DIRECTION, DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Finding the Secret Path
CBC (CBC)
(Secret Path 2 Inc.)
Mike Downie

BEST DIRECTION, DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Engraved on a Nation: On the Line
TSN (Bell Media)
(Clique Pictures)
Juliet Lammers, Lorraine Price

BEST DIRECTION, FACTUAL

Future History – Awaken/Goshkoziwin
APTN (APTN)
(Redcloud Studios)
Jennifer Podemski

BEST WRITING, DOCUMENTARY

Mr. Jane and Finch
CBC (CBC)
(Oya Media Group)
Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George

BEST WRITING, FACTUAL

Still Standing – Churchill
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

BEST SOUND, NON-FICTION

Remarkable Rabbits
CBC (CBC)
(Remarkable Rabbits Inc.)
Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, Lou Solakofski, Andy Malcolm, Sandra Fox

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, NON-FICTION

The Accountant of Auschwitz
documentary Channel (CBC)
(TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions)
Ken Myhr

BARBARA SEARS AWARD FOR BEST EDITORIAL RESEARCH

The Accountant of Auschwitz
documentary Channel (CBC)
(TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions)
Ricki Gurwitz

BARBARA SEARS AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL RESEARCH

The Accountant of Auschwitz
documentary Channel (CBC)
(TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions)
Ricki Gurwitz

BEST PICTURE EDITING, DOCUMENTARY

Engraved on a Nation: On the Line
TSN (Bell Media)
(Clique Pictures)
Pauline Decroix

BEST PICTURE EDITING, FACTUAL

The Fifth Estate – Murder in the Jungle
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Aileen McBride

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Sophie Leblond, Pedro Pires, Sylvia de Angelis – Alexandre le fou

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Pedro Ruiz – Havana, from on high

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL

In the Making – Rebecca Belmore
CBC (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Maya Bankovic, Ann Tipper

BEST BIOGRAPHY OR ARTS DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Finding the Secret Path
CBC (CBC)
(Secret Path 2 Inc.)
Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Patrick Downie, Patrick Sambrook, Stuart Coxe, Craig Baines, Norma Mendoza

BEST HISTORY DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Accountant of Auschwitz
documentary Channel (CBC)
(TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions)
Ric Esther Bienstock, Ricki Gurwitz, Randi Kirshenbaum, Jeff Sackman, Berry Meyerowitz, Jordan Nahmias

BEST FACTUAL SERIES

Disasters at Sea
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Exploration Production Inc.)
Kelly McKeown, Marianne Kushmaniuk, Alix MacDonald

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

To The Worlds
CBC (CBC)
(Bountiful Films)
Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger, Wendy Ord

ROB STEWART AWARD FOR BEST SCIENCE OR NATURE DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

A Day in the Life of Earth
CBC (CBC)
(Yap Films)
Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

TED ROGERS BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by | Commanditaire par | Rogers Group of Funds

nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up – Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson, Kathy Avrich-Johnson, David Christensen, Janice Dawe

Monday was the first of four nights of awards presentations being live-streamed on the Canadian Academy Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube channels, as well as academy.ca.

Tuesday, May 26, 2020

7:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Children’s & Youth Programming, Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund
7:30 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Lifestyle and Reality

Wednesday, May 27, 2020

7:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Crafts in Scripted Programs
8:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Scripted Programs & Performance

Thursday, May 28, 2020

7:00 PM ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Cinematic Arts


Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 25 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Let’s get started right now.

* indicates required