Canada’s Drag Race, Enslaved among multiple Canadian Screen Award winners

Canadian Screen Awards in News & Documentary and Lifestyle & Reality were virtually handed out Monday evening on the first of four nights of awards presentations.

Lisa LaFlamme captured Best News Anchor, National for a fourth year in a row, while Best National Reporter went to CBC’s Christine Birak and Best Local Reporter to CBC Vancouver’s Angela Sterritt. Dwight Drummond of CBC Toronto’s News at 6 claimed the award for Best Local Anchor.

Crave’s Canada’s Drag Race claimed five awards Monday, while documentary channel’s Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade claimed three awards across both categories. Find the full list of winners here:

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS – NEWS & DOCUMENTARY, PRESENTED BY CBC

Best News or Information Segment

APTN Investigates Writing Home

APTN (APTN)

(APTN)

Best News or Information Program

W5: The Invisible Man

CTV (Bell Media)

(W5)

Best News or Information Series

CBC News: The Fifth Estate

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Best Live News Special

CBC News: The National – May 31, 2020

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism 

Anton Koschany

Best Photography, News or Information

W5The Survivors

CTV (Bell Media)

(W5)

Jerry Vienneau

Angela Sterritt

Best Local Reporter

CBC Vancouver News at 6

CBC British Columbia (CBC)

(CBC Vancouver)

Angela Sterritt

Best National Reporter

CBC News: The National

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Christine Birak

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information

CBC News: Marketplace

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Asha Tomlinson

Dwight Drummond

Best News Anchor, Local

CBC Toronto News at 6

CBC Toronto (CBC)

(CBC Toronto)

Dwight Drummond

Best Local Newscast

CityNews at 6

Citytv (Rogers Media)

(Citytv)

Best News Anchor, National

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

Lisa LaFlamme

CTV News (Bell Media)

(CTV News / Bell Media Inc.)

Lisa LaFlamme

Best National Newscast

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

CTV News (Bell Media)

(CTV News / Bell Media Inc.)

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute 

Robin Mirsky

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsor | Rogers

9/11 Kids

documentary Channel (CBC)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios)

Steve Gamester, Michael Kot, Betty Orr, Elizabeth St. Philip

Best Writing, Factual

Still StandingRankin Inlet, NU

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

Best Writing, Documentary

Toxic Beauty

documentary Channel (CBC)

(White Pine Pictures)

Phyllis Ellis

Best Picture Editing, Factual

Every Child Matters

CBC (CBC)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

Craig Anderson, Cathy Gulkin, C.C.E., James Kinistino, Ken Yan

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

She Walks with Apes

CBC (CBC)

(Grand Passage Media Inc.)

Carole Larsen

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire

Natalie Lamoureux – A Woman, My Mother | Une femme, ma mère

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band

Crave (Bell Media)

(White Pine Pictures)

Chris Jenkins, Sal Ojeda, Dave Draper, Alejandro Ramos Ariansen, Paul Corscadden, Brian Bentz, Max Phillips, Liam Able, Robert Carr, Robert Cooper, Michael Novitch, Stephan Carrier, Scott Hitchon, Paolo Amati, Adam Raley, Jack Madigan

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

A Bee’s Diary

CBC (CBC)

(Handful of Films Inc.)

Darren Fung

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Canada’s Drag RaceEh-Laganza Eh-Xtravaganza

Crave (Bell Media)
(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios)

Peter Faragher

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire

Ryan A. Randall – Workhorse

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave TradeCultures Left Behind

documentary Channel (CBC)

(Associated Producers Ltd. / Cornelia Street Productions)

Derek Rogers, Paul Jenkins, Elad Winkler, Martin Buzora, Richard Stevenson, Tom Pridham, David Mariottini

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs

Sing Me a Lullaby – Tiffany Hsiung, Priscilla Galvez

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave TradeResistance

documentary Channel (CBC)

(Associated Producers Ltd. / Cornelia Street Productions)

Margot Daley, Gabi Veras, Anthony Cantor, Avi Merkado-Ettedgui, Andrew Theobald, Brennan Leffler

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios)

Elizabeth Klinck, Elspeth Domville, Monica Penner

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Toxic Beauty

documentary Channel (CBC)

(White Pine Pictures)

Phyllis Ellis

Best Direction, Documentary Series

Being Black In Toronto

CBC (CBC)

(ZaZa Production)

Omolola Ajao, Valerie Amponsah, Yasmin Evering-Kerr, Sharine Taylor, Adrian Wallace, Yvano Wickham-Edwards

Best History Documentary Program or Series

Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade

documentary Channel (CBC)

(Associated Producers Ltd. / Cornelia Street Productions)

Simcha Jacobovici, Samuel L. Jackson, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Ric Esther Bienstock, Sarah Sapper, Yaron Niski, Eli Selden, Rob Lee, Felix Golubev, Tara Jan

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Takaya: Lone Wolf

CBC (CBC)

(Cineflix (Takaya) Inc. / Talesmith / MBM TV)

André Barro, Martin Williams, Cheryl Alexander, Bruce Whitty, Kim Bondi, Gaby Bastyra

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Best Wishes, Warmest Regards: A Schitt’s Creek Farewell

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Amy Segal, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Sally Catto, Trish Williams, Greig Dymond, Brad Schwartz, Elizabeth Allan-Harrington, Gabrielle Free

Best Factual Series

You Can’t Ask That

CBC (CBC)

(Productions Pixcom Inc.)

Izabel Chevrier, Nicola Merola, Charles Lafortune, Sylvie Desrochers, Jacquelin Bouchard

Best Documentary Program

Hockey Mom

CBC (CBC)

(Hockey Mom Films Inc)

Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir

CTV PRESENTS THE CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS – LIFESTYLE & REALITY

Best Talk Program or Series

CBC News: Power & Politics

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Vassy Kapelos, Sara Brunetti, Nicolle Arams, Paul Bisson

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Aisha Brown: The First Black Woman Ever

Crave (Bell Media)

(Juste Pour Rire TV Inc.)

Bruce Hills, Aisha Brown, Anton Leo, Blake Gregory, Brent Schiess

Best Entertainment News Program or Series

Stronger Together, Tous Ensemble

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Randy Lennox, Mike Cosentino, Tyson Parker, Barbara Williams, Sally Catto, Jennifer Dettman, Erin Brock, Mark Lysakowski, Pam de Montmorency, Mike Langevin, Rose Marra, Liam Colle, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen, Maureen Riley

Best Performing Arts Program

We’re Funny That Way: The Virtual Pride Special

CBC (CBC)

(Project 10 Productions Inc.)

Maggie Cassella, Andrew Barnsley, Katie Ford, David Kitching, Benjamin Murray

Best Morning Show

Breakfast Television

Citytv (Rogers Media)

(Rogers Media)

Roshni Murthy, Laura Reiter

Jann Arden

Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News

Jann Arden One Night Only

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media Studios)

Jann Arden

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special

2019 Scotiabank Giller Prize

CBC (CBC)

(Frank Content)

Jann Arden

Mary Berg

Best Host, Lifestyle

Mary’s Kitchen Crush

CTV (Bell Media)

(Proper Television)

Mary Berg

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition

Canada’s Drag Race

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios)

Brooke Lynn Hytes, Jeffrey Bowyer-Chapman, Stacey McKenzie

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Canada’s Drag RaceWelcome to the Family

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios)

Mike Bickerton, Elvira Kurt, Jen Markowitz

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

Stronger Together, Tous Ensemble 

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

Andrew Gurney, Al Manson, Jeff Perry, Ken Yan

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Restaurants on the EdgeAustria

Cottage Life (Blue Ant Media)

(marblemedia)

Joe Queenan

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

Mary’s Kitchen Crush

CTV (Bell Media)

(Proper Television)

Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Allison Grace, Garrett Wintrip

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

Property Brothers: Forever Home – Michelle & Chris

HGTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Scott Brothers Entertainment Inc.)

Cheryl Zalameda

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

Canada’s Drag RaceU Wear It Well

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios)

Shelagh O’Brien

Best Direction, Factual

Paranormal NightshiftClown Boy’s Revenge, She Follows Me, and I.T.

T+E (Blue Ant Media)

(BGM Inc.)

Sharon Lewis, Timothy Wolochatiuk, Tobin Long, Sebastian Cluer

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Sponsor | CRAVE

Canada’s Drag Race

Crave (Bell Media)

(Saloon Media / Blue Ant Studios)

Michael Kot, Laura Michalchyshyn, Betty Orr, Mike Bickerton, Pam McNair, RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Randy Lennox, Tracey Pearce, Jen Markowitz

View the complete list of nominees here.

The Canadian Screen Awards continue through Thursday with Tuesday’s presentations including: Children’s & Animation (7 p.m. ET), Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund (Narrator: Eric Bauza) and Digital & Immersive (8 p.m. ET), Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund (Narrator: Donté Colley

Watch the 2021 Canadian Screen Awards: Academy.ca // Twitter // YouTube


Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 25 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Let’s get started right now.

* indicates required