Vic Sarin to receive 2018 DGC Lifetime Achievement Award

Vic Sarin will be honoured with this year’s Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) Lifetime Achievement Award.

The Indian-born Canadian film director, producer and screenwriter is best known for his work as a cinematographer on films including Partition, Margaret’s Museum, Whale Music, Nowhere to Hide, and Riel. He also directed CBC television series Wind At My Back. 

Montreal-based Indigenous documentary filmmaker and activist Alanis Obomsawin, who has over 50 films to her credit including Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance, will receive this year’s DGC Honourary Life Member Award.

Norma Bailey will be honoured with the Don Haldane Distinguished Service Award. The Manitoba-born director has most recently directed episodes of Anne With An E, Mary Kills People, Ransom and Outlander, among other series.

The DGC announced its full list of nominees for the 2018 DGC Awards this week.

Nominations for Outstanding Directorial Achievement awards include the director and all DGC members employed on the production.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Presented by Technicolor
Molly McGlynn – Mary Goes Round
Miranda de Pencier – The Grizzlies
Kyle Rideout – Adventures in Public School
Keith Behrman – Giant Little Ones

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds
Anjali Nayar Silas
Christy Garland – What Walaa Wants
Jennifer Baichwal – Long Time Running
Charles Officer – Unarmed Verses
Robin McKenna – Gift 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY
Roderick Deogrades – Silas
John Whitcher Searching for Vimy’s Lost Soldiers
Nick Hector – Unfractured
Nick Hector – Sharkwater Extinction 

BEST SHORT FILM
Phillip Barker – Shadow Nettes
Maxime Aubert – La course navette (The Beep Test)
Anjali Nayar – Évasion(Escape)
Robin Hays – Post No Bills 

DISCOVERY AWARD
Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management
Jasmin Mozaffari – Firecrackers
Félix Dufour-Laperrière – Ville Neuve
Andrea Bussmann – Fausto
Gwaai Edenshaw & Helen Haig-Brown – Edge of the Knife
Yuqi Kang – A Little Wisdom 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
Paul Austerberry – The Shape of Water
Chris Crane – Clara
Oleg Savytski & Rocco Matteo – Indian Horse
Zazu Myers – The Grizzlies 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Sidney Wolinksy – The Shape of Water
Daria Ellerman – Meditation Park
Sandy M. Pereira – Giant Little Ones
Bryan Atkinson – Mary Goes Round
Michelle Szemberg – Un Traductor 

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM
The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, Jill Purdy, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Howard, Alex Bullick, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham
The Breadwinner – J.R. Fountain, Nelson Ferreira, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham, Taylor Brockelsby
Giant Little Ones – Adam Stein, Jill Purdy, Lorraine Samuel, Tom Bjelic
Un Traductor – Kathy Choi, Jill Purdy, Christopher Alan King, Kelly McGahey
The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature – J.R. Fountain, David Evans, Dashen Naidoo, Jill Purdy, Kevin Banks, Rose Gregoris, Taylor Brockelsby

Previously-announced TV nominees:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision
Kari Skogland – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 110, Night
Adam Kane – American Gods, Episode 107, A Prayer for Mad Sweeney
Daniel Grou – Vikings, Episode 510, Moments of Vision
John Vatcher – Frontier, Episode 203, The Wolf and the Bear 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by deluxe
Mary Harron – Alias Grace
Kelly Makin – Mary Kills People, Episode 201, The Means
Jeff Renfroe – Cardinal: Blackfly Season
Jim Donovan – Le Siège
Caroline Labrèche – Second Opinion 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by SIM Group
Sherry White Little Dog, Episode 102, Round Two
Sara St. Onge – You Me Her, Episode 304, Tourist Lesbians and Millennial Twats
Yael Staav – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 201, It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
Renuka Jeyapalan – Kim’s Convenience, Episode 210, Janet’s Boyfriend
Ron Murphy – Trailer Park Boys, Episode 1110, The All You Can Eat Shit Buffet 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White
Bruce McDonald – Heartland, Episode 110, A Fine Balance
JJ Johnson Odd Squad, Episode 217, The Cherry-On-Top-Inator/Sir
Wendy Morgan – Backstage, Episode 219, Telling Stories
Pat Williams – ReBoot: The Guardian Code, Episode 115, Nuclear Confusion 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Sylvain Gingras – Stickman
Arvinder Greywal Alias Grace
Gordon Barnes Caught
Gordon Barnes – A Christmas Fury 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES
John Blackie – Tin Star, Episode 109, Fortunate Boy
Elisabeth Williams Fargo, Episode 309, Aporia
Jean-François Campeau – Anne with an E, Episode 102, I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me
John Blackie – Damnation, Episode 110, God’s Body 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Lisa Grootenboer Mary Kills People, Episode 201, The Means
David Wharnsby – Alias Grace
Michael Doherty – Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Episode 206, El Brujo
Matthew Anas – Cardinal: Blackfly Season, Episode 204, Toof 

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Christopher Donaldson – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 102, Birth Day
D. Gillian Truster – Anne with an E, Episode 106, Remorse Is the Poison of Life
Ehren Davis & Dean Soltys – Mr. D, Episode 711, Gerry’s Insider’s Look
Matthew Anas – Wynonna Earp, Episode 211, Gone as a Girl Can Get
Stephen Philipson – American Gods, Episode 105, Lemon Scented You 

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Caught – Janice Ierulli, Alastair Gray, Mark Shnuriwsky, Clive Turner, Heather Kirby, Wayne Warren
Murdoch Mysteries: Home for the Holidays – Mark Beck, Richard Calistan, Joseph Doane, Jonas Kuhnemann
Cardinal: Blackfly Season – Paul Germann, Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Krystin Hunter, Kelly McGahey
Neverknock – Allan Fung, Jesse Gillingham, Richard Harkness, Melissa Hinton 

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
The Expanse, Episode 205, Home – Nelson Ferreira, David Rose, Tyler Whitham, Dustin Harris, Dashen Naidoo
The Shannara Chronicles, Episode 209, Wilderun John Loranger, Scott Donald, Dan Sexton, Gren-Erich Zwicker
X-Company, Episode 310, Remembrance Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Craig MacLellan
Fargo, Episode 309, Aporia – Joseph Bracciale, Alex Bullick, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Martin Gwynn Jones, Robert Bertola, Tyler Whitham, Howard Porter, Rose Gregoris

Winners will be announced at the 17th Annual DGC Awards Gala headlined by Paul Sun-Hyung Lee (Kim’s Convenience) on Saturday, Oct. 20 at the Fairmont Royal York.

The DGC Awards will be held in conjunction with the first biennial convention taking place Oct. 19-20.


Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 25 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Let’s get started right now.