Cardinal, Alias Grace lead DGC TV Award nominees

DGC

Cardinal and Alias Grace lead the nominations for The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) 2018 DGC Awards for Television Series, Movies for Television and Mini-Series.

Drawn from over 200 submissions, and with a revamped jury selection process, the announcement is the first of three with DGC’s Discovery long-list to be unveiled on Sept. 9 at the DGC Visionaries event at the DGC Hub at TIFF. The long-list highlights the Top New Directors to Watch This Festival Season. Nominees for Feature Film, Documentary and Short Film will be announced after the DGC’s national awards juries meet on Sept. 15.

CTV crime drama Cardinal earned four nominations including Directorial Achievement for Jeff Renfroe, Best Picture Editing and Best Sound Editing; while mini-series Alias Grace, which originally aired on CBC and is now available on Netflix, was nominated in three categories.

“The breadth and depth of this year’s work is a testament to the magnificent talent working in Canadian film & television today,” said DGC President Tim Southam. “This list of nominees is second to none and these productions have earned Canadian filmmakers and creators well-deserved recognition around the world.”

Winners will be announced at the 17th Annual DGC Awards Gala headlined by Paul Sun-Hyung Lee (Kim’s Convenience) and directed by Charles Officer (Unarmed Verses, 21 Thunder) on Saturday, Oct. 20 at the Fairmont Royal York.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision
Kari Skogland – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 110, Night
Adam Kane – American Gods, Episode 107, A Prayer for Mad Sweeney
Daniel Grou – Vikings, Episode 510, Moments of Vision
John Vatcher – Frontier, Episode 203, The Wolf and the Bear

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by deluxe
Mary Harron – Alias Grace
Kelly Makin – Mary Kills People, Episode 201, The Means
Jeff Renfroe – Cardinal: Blackfly
Jim Donovan – Le Siège
Caroline Labrèche – Second Opinion

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by SIM Group
Sherry White – Little Dog, Episode 102, Round Two
Sara St. Onge – You Me Her, Episode 304, Tourist Lesbians and Millennial Twats
Yael Staav – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 201, It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
Renuka Jeyapalan – Kim’s Convenience, Episode 210, Janet’s Boyfriend
Ron Murphy – Trailer Park Boys, Episode 1110, The All You Can Eat Shit Buffet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White
Bruce McDonald – Heartland, Episode 110, A Fine Balance
JJ Johnson – Odd Squad, Episode 217, The Cherry-On-Top-Inator/Sir
Wendy Morgan – Backstage, Episode 219, Telling Stories
Pat Williams – ReBoot: The Guardian Code, Episode 115, Nuclear Confusion

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management
Sylvain Gingras – Stickman
Arvinder Greywal – Alias Grace
Gordon Barnes – Caught
Gordon Barnes – A Christmas Fury

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES
John Blackie – Tin Star, Episode 109, Fortunate Boy
Elisabeth Williams – Fargo, Episode 309, Aporia
Jean-François Campeau – Anne with an E, Episode 102, I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me
John Blackie – Damnation, Episode 110, God’s Body

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Lisa Grootenboer – Mary Kills People, Episode 201, The Means
David Wharnsby – Alias Grace
Michael Doherty – Cardinal: Blackfly, Episode 206, El Brujo
Matthew Anas – Cardinal: Blackfly, Episode 204, Toof

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Christopher Donaldson – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 102, Birth Day
D. Gillian Truster – Anne with an E, Episode 106, Remorse Is the Poison of Life
Ehren Davis & Dean Soltys – Mr. D, Episode 711, Gerry’s Insider’s Look
Matthew Anas – Wynonna Earp, Episode 211, Gone as a Girl Can Get
Stephen Philipson – American Gods, Episode 105, Lemon Scented You

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Caught – Janice Ierulli, Alastair Gray, Mark Shnuriwsky, Clive Turner, Heather Kirby, Wayne Warren
Murdoch Mysteries: Home for the Holidays – Mark Beck, Richard Calistan, Joseph Doane, Jonas Kuhnemann
Cardinal: Blackfly – Paul Germann, Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Krystin Hunter, Kelly McGahey
Neverknock – Allan Fung, Jesse Gillingham, Richard Harkness, Melissa Hinton

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
The Expanse, Episode 205, Home – Nelson Ferreira, David Rose, Tyler Whitham, Dustin Harris, Dashen Naidoo
The Shannara Chronicles, Episode 209, Wilderun – John Loranger, Scott Donald, Dan Sexton, Gren-Erich Zwicker
X-Company, Episode 310, Remembrance – Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Craig MacLellan
Fargo, Episode 309, Aporia – Joseph Bracciale, Alex Bullick, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Martin Gwynn Jones, Robert Bertola, Tyler Whitham, Howard Porter, Rose Gregoris


Subscribe Now – Free!

Broadcast Dialogue has been required reading in the Canadian broadcast media for 25 years. When you subscribe, you join a community of connected professionals from media and broadcast related sectors from across the country.

The Weekly Briefing from Broadcast Dialogue is delivered exclusively to subscribers by email every Thursday. It’s your link to critical industry news, timely people moves, and excellent career advancement opportunities.

Let’s get started right now.